Craft Clusters 

            Some of the crafts are practiced in clusters. During the survey, 109 important craft clusters have been identified. District-wise and craft-wise clusters are given in Table-1.2 and Table-1.3 respectively.

District : Balasore Bhadrak  Bolangir  Sonepur  Cuttack  Jagatsinghpur  Jajpur  Kendrapara  Dhenkanal  Angul  Ganjam
                         Gajapati  Kalahandi  Keonjhar  Koraput  Nabarangpur  Malkangiri Rayagada  Mayurbhanj  Kandhamal   Boudh
                         Puri  Khurda  Nayagarh Sambalpur  Bargarh  Sundergarh

Crafts   :Applique  Stone Carving  Brass & Bell Metal  Pattachitra & Palm leaf Etching  Dhokra Casting  Golden Grass
                      Silver Filigree  Wood Carving  Terracotta  Sea Shell  Art Textile  Cane &  Bamboo  Artistic Mat   Horn Work
                      Lacquer Work  Papier mache  Sabaigrass  Woollen Carpet  Coir Craft Jute Craft  Tribal Jewellery  
                       Wooden painted Toy  Solapith

TABLE-1.2 

Sl.No.

Name of the District

Name of the Cluster

Name of the Craft

No. of craft persons (approx.)

1

2

3

4

5

1.

Balasore

Boulagadia

Stone Carving

120

 

 

Nilagiri

Terracotta & Stone Carving

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Remuna

Brass & Bellmetal

30

 

 

Simulia

Brass & Bellmetal

50

 

 

Barunsingh

Golden Grass

30

 

 

Panpana

Golden Grass

30

 

 

Baliapal

Artistic Mat &

25

 

 

 

Sabai Grass

30

2.

Bhadrak

Tihidi

Wood carving

60

3.

Bolangir

Tarava

Brass & Bellmetal

70

 

 

Binika

Brass & Bellmetal

60

 

 

Jampali

Dhokra casting

40

 

 

Lathor

Wood Carving

40

 

 

Patanagarh

Art Textile

110

 

 

Betrapada

Cane & Bamboo

90

4.

Sonepur

Sonepur

Art Textile

500

 

 

 

Terracotta

35

5.

Cuttack

Lalitgiri

Stone Carving

120

 

 

Bhatimunda

Brass & Bellmetal

400

 

 

Badbarsingh (Narsinghpur)

Dhokra Casting

40

 

 

Tarat

Golden Grass

40

 

 

Cuttack Town

Silver Filigree

800

 

 

 

Wood Carving

80

 

 

 

Horn Work

40

 

 

Nuapatna

Art Textile

800

 

 

Talabasta (Banki)

Cane & Bamboo

75

 

 

Panimal

Woollen Carpet

70

6.

Jagatsinghpur

Manitri (Biridi)

Wood Carving

40

 

 

Badbag

Art Textile

150

 

 

Raghunathpur

Woollen Carpet

120

 

 

Ramchandrapur

Woollen Carpet

40

 

 

Tirtol

Woollen Carpet

65

7.

Jajpur

Laxminagar

Brass & Bellmetal

110

 

 

Baidyarajpur

Brass & Bellmetal

500

 

 

Gadamadhapur

Golden Grass

500

 

 

Jarka

Cane & Bamboo

40

8.

Kendrapara

Jajanga

Golden Grass

450

 

 

Marsaghai

Terracotta

60

 

 

Dangamala (Vitara Kanika)

Artistic Mat

30

9.

Dhenkanal

Bhuban

Brass & Bellmetal

300

 

 

Indipur

Brass & Bellmetal

80

 

 

Sadeibareni

Dhokra Casting

80

 

 

Gandia (Karamula)

Wood Carving

40

 

 

 

Tribal Jewellery

40

 

 

Deogaon

Cane & Bamboo

50

 

 

Rasol

Woollen Carpet

50

10.

Angul

Tangiri

Dhokra Casting

40

11.

Ganjam

Belguntha

Brass & Bellmetal

60

 

 

Patrapur

Brass & Bellmetal

70

 

 

Jagamohan

Brass & Bellmetal

60

 

 

Pitala

Art Textile

120

12.

Gajapati

Paralakhemundi

Horn Works

45

13.

Kalahandi

Kandhagarh

Stone Carving

55

 

 

Khairpadar

Wood Carving

100

 

 

Narla

Cane & Bamboo

56

14.

Keonjhar

Dhakota

Stone Carving

60

 

 

Haldharpur (Ghatagaon)

Terracotta

96

 

 

Moreigaon

Jute Craft

60

15.

Koraput

Kotapad

Art Textile

200

16.

Nabarangapur

Nabarangapur

Lac Work

50

 

 

Dabugaon

Wood Carving

40

17.

Malkangiri

Mathili

Cane & Bamboo

100

18.

Rayagada

Bisamakatak

Dhokra Casting

40

 

 

 

Cane & Bamboo

50

 

 

Jhigidi

Tribal Jewellery

30

19.

Mayurbhanj

Khiching

Stone Carving

300

 

 

Kuliana

Dhokra Casting

155

 

 

Gapabandhu Nagar (Khunta)

Dhokra Casting

110

 

 

Udala

Cane & Bamboo

200

 

 

Betanati

Sabai Grass

40

20.

Kandhamal

Tumudibandha

Cane & Bamboo

80

 

 

Sudurkumpa

Cane & Bamboo

70

 

 

Barkhama (Baliguda)

Tribal Jewellery

30

21.

Boudh

Butupalli

Applique

40

 

 

Boudh

Art Textile

200

22.

Puri

Pipili

Applique

250

 

 

 

Woollen Carpet

90

 

 

Kanasa

Appilique

80

 

 

 

Golden Grass

50

 

 

Kadua

Applique

200

 

 

Puri

Applique

280

 

 

 

Stone Carving

170

 

 

 

Sea Shell

45

 

 

 

Wooden Painted Toy

40

 

 

 

Solapith

40

 

 

Satasankha

Coir Craft

35

 

 

Konark

Stone Carving

200

 

 

 

Sea Shell

35

 

 

Raghurajpur

Palmleaf etching

110

 

 

 

Papier mache

30

 

 

Salajanga

Woollen Carpet

60

23.

Khurda

Bhakar sahi

Applique

160

 

 

Mundahan patna

Applique

150

 

 

Rajas

Applique

300

 

 

Narangarh

Stone carving

90

 

 

Rathijema

Brass & Bellmetal

300

 

 

Bainchua

Brass & Bellmetal

400

 

 

Muktapur

Brass & Bellmetal

140

 

 

Bhubaneswar

Stone Carving

225

 

 

 

Pattachitra & Palmleaf eatching

100

 

 

 

Wooden Painted toy

40

 

 

Kakrudra pur

Pattachitra & Palm leaf Etching

40

 

 

Sodhua

Golden grass & Applique

40

 

 

Nuagaon

Terracotta

130

 

 

Banapur

Cane & Bamboo

250

 

 

Karadagadia

Papier mache

25

 

 

Begunia

Woollen Carpet

90

 

 

Bolagarh

Woollen Carpet

110

 

 

Bhimpara

Woole Carpet

80

 

 

Kusumati

Woollen Carpet

74

 

 

Gopinathpur

Woollen Carpet

60

 

 

Mendhasal

Woollen Carpet

90

24

Nayagarh

Kantilo

Brass & Bellmetal

500

 

 

Khalisahi

Brass & Bellmetal

100

 

 

Adakata

Dhokra Casting

40

 

 

Khandapada

Wood Carving

30

 

 

Ranpur

Cane & Bamboo

50

 

 

Bhapur

Woollen carpet

105

 

 

Daspalla

Cane & Bamboo

150

 

 

 

Woollen Carpet

55

25.

Sambalpur

Rengali

Brass & Bellmetal

300

 

 

Madhupalli

Dhokra Casting

35

26.

Bargarh

Barpalli

Art Textile

300

 

 

 

Terracotta

40

 

 

Bargarh

Art Textile

200

27.

Sundargarh

Tangarapalli

Cane & Bamboo

70

 

 

Hemgiri

Cane & Bamboo

150

 TABLE -1.3 

Sl.No.

Name of the Craft

Name of the District

Location of the Cluster

No. of craft persons (approx.)

1.

Applique

Puri

Pipili

250

 

 

 

Kanasa

80

 

 

 

Kadua

200

 

 

 

Puri

280

 

 

Khurda

Bhakarsahi

160

 

 

 

Mundahanapatna

150

 

 

 

Rajas

300

 

 

Boudh

Butupali

40

2.

Stone Carving

Puri

Konark

200

 

 

 

Puri

170

 

 

Khurda

Bhubaneswar

225

 

 

 

Naranagarh

90

 

 

Cuttack

Lalitagiri

120

 

 

Mayurbhanj

Khiching

300

 

 

Balasore

Nilagiri & Baulagadia

120

 

 

Keonjhar

Dhakota

60

 

 

Kalahandi

Kandhagarh

55

3.

Brass & Bell- Metal

Khurda

Muktapur

140

 

 

 

Rathijema

300

 

 

 

Baichua

400

 

 

Nayagarh

Kantilo

500

 

 

 

Khalisahi

100

 

 

Cuttack

Bhatimunda

400

 

 

Dhenkanal

Bhuban

300

 

 

 

Indipur

80

 

 

Jajpur

Laxminagar

110

 

 

 

Baidyarajpur

500

 

 

Sambalpur

Rengali

300

 

 

Balasore

Remuna

30

 

 

 

Simulia

50

 

 

Bolangir

Tarava

70

 

 

 

Binika

60

 

 

Ganjam

Belaguntha

60

 

 

 

Patrapur

70

 

 

 

Jagamohan

60

4.

Pattachitra & Palm leaf Etching

Puri

Raghurajpur

110

 

 

Khurda

Bhubaneswar

100

 

 

 

Kakrudrapur

40

5.

Dhokra Casting

Nayagarh

Adakata

40

 

 

Dhenkanal

Sadeibareni

80

 

 

Angul

Tangiri

40

 

 

Mayurbhanj

Kuliana

155

 

 

 

Gopabandhu

110

 

 

 

Nagar (Khunta)

 

 

 

Cuttack

Badabarsing

40

 

 

 

(Narsinghpur)

 

 

 

Rayagada

Bisamakatak

40

 

 

Bolangir

Jampalli

40

 

 

Sambalpur

Madhupalli

35

6.

Golden Grass

Jajpur

Gadamadhupur

500

 

 

Kendrapara

Jajang

450

 

 

Puri

Kanas

50

 

 

Khurda

Sadhua

40

 

 

Cuttack

Tarat

40

 

 

Balasore

Barunsingh

30

 

 

 

Panpana

30

7.

Silver Filigree

Cuttack

Cuttack Town

800

8.

Wood Carving

Cuttack

Cuttack Town

80

 

 

Jagatsinghpur

Manitri (Biridi)

40

 

 

Bhadrak

Tihidi

60

 

 

Kalahandi

Khairpadar

100

 

 

Nawarangpur

Dabugaon

40

 

 

Bolangir

Lathore

40

 

 

Dhenkanal

Gandia

40

 

 

Nayagarh

Khandapara

30

9.

Terracotta

Khurda

Nuagaon

130

 

 

Keonjhar

Haladharpur (Ghatagaon)

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bargarh

Barpalli

40

 

 

Sonepur

Sonepur

35

 

 

Kendrapara

Marsaghai

60

 

 

Balasore

Nilagiri

70

10.

Sea Shell

Puri

Puri

45

 

 

 

Konark

35

11.

Art Textile

Cuttack

Nuapatna

800

 

 

Sonepur

Sonepur

500

 

 

Bargarh

Barpalli

300

 

 

 

Bargarh

200

 

 

Boudh

Boudh

200

 

 

Bolangir

Patnagarh

110

 

 

Ganjgm

Pitala

120

 

 

Koraput

Kotapad

200

 

 

Jagatsinghpur

Badabag

150

12.

Cane & Bamboo

Khurda

Banpur

250

 

 

Rayagada

Bisamakatak

50

 

 

Nayagarh

Ranpur

50

 

 

 

Daspalla

150

 

 

Kandhamal

Tumudibandh

80

 

 

 

Sudurkumpa

70

 

 

Malkangiri

Mathili

100

 

 

Sundargarh

Tangarpalli

70

 

 

 

Hemgiri

150

 

 

Dhenkanal

Deogaon

50

 

 

Jajpur

Jarka

40

 

 

Kalahandi

Narla

56

 

 

Bolangir

Betrapada

90

 

 

Cuttack

Talabasta (Banki)

75

 

 

Mayurbhanj

Udala

200

13.

Artistic Mat

Balasore

Baliapal

25

 

 

Kendrapara

Dangmal (Bhittarkanika)

30

14.

Horn Work

Cuttack

Cuttack Town

40

 

 

Gajapati

Paralakhemundi

45

15.

Lacquer Work

Nawarangpur

Nawarangpur

50

16.

Papier mache

Puri

Raghurajpur

30

 

 

Khurda

Karadagadia

25

17.

Sabaigrass

Mayurbhanj

Batanati

40

 

 

Balasore

Baliapal

30

18.

Woollen Carpet

Nayagarh

Bhapur

105

 

 

 

Daspalla

55

 

 

Khurda

Begunia

90

 

 

 

Bolgarh

110

 

 

 

Bhimpada

80

 

 

 

Kusumati

74

 

 

 

Gopinathpur

60

 

 

 

Mendhasala

90

 

 

Puri

Pipili

90

 

 

 

Saljang

60

 

 

Jagatsinghpur

Raghunathpur

120

 

 

 

Ramchandrapur

40

 

 

 

Tirtol

65

 

 

Dhenkanal

Rasol

50

 

 

Cuttack

Panimal

70

19.

Coir Craft

Puri

Satasankha

35

20.

Jute Craft

Keonjhar

Moreigaon

60

21.

Tribal Jewellery

Rayagada

Jhigidi

30

 

 

Dhenkanal

Karmul (Gandia)

40

 

 

Kandhamal

Barkhama (Baliguda)

30

22.

Wooden painted toy

Puri

Puri

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khurda

Bhubaneswar

40

23.

Solapith

Puri

Puri

40